Tax Notes logo
[…] With regards to the first prong, in which the facts must be taken in a light most favorable to the government, Mr. Sheridan has simply not provided enough information to show that under no circumstances would the United States prevail. Mr. Sheridan's failure to meet the second prong is of even more significance. Mr. Sheridan cannot demonstrate equity jurisdiction because he has failed to challenge the IRS's decision by filing a refund claim with the Service as required by 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a). This section provides:

 

No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.

 

Id. Because there is no indication that Mr. Sheridan has filed such a claim with the service, this Court cannot find that equitable jurisdiction exists.

 

IV. CONCLUSION

 

 

In light of the foregoing, the United States Motion to Dismiss is granted. Because Mr.