Tax Notes logo
[…] Mortensen, 549 F.2d at 891. In such a case, the court must evaluate the merits of the disputed allegations because "the trial court's . . . very power to hear the case" is at issue. Id.; Carpet Grp., 227 F.3d at 69.

 

III. DISCUSSION

 

 

The United States moves to dismiss Mr. Sheridan's Complaint as being barred by the Anti-Injunction Act, 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). The Act states, "no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person, whether or not such person is the person against whom such tax was assessed." There is one judicially created exception to the Act, which provides that "an injunction may be obtained against the collection of any tax if (1) it is 'clear that under no circumstances could the government ultimately prevail' and (2) 'equity jurisdiction' otherwise exists, i.e., the taxpayer