Tax Notes logo
[…] Here, there is no allegation that Plaintiffs' tax liability cannot be calculated and enforced, merely that the IRS did so improperly. Thus, the administrative process leading to this suit lacks relevance.

Plaintiffs argue the Andrews deposition is key to shifting the burden of proof onto the Government. (Doc. 65, at 2). Citing statutory authority, they argue deposing Andrews is necessary for them to introduce “credible evidence” by which the burden of proof on those factual issues shifts from them to the government. Id. (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a)(1) (“If, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B, the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.”)). But, as discussed above, Andrews's testimony lacks relevance for calculating Plaintiffs' tax liability. And granting a protective order blocking Andrews's deposition does not, in any way, prevent Plaintiffs from putting on credible evidence. Griffin v.