Tax Notes logo
[…] TEFRA established and defined three categories of "items," which encompass the things that need to be taken into account when determining the tax treatment of a partnership: (1) a partnership item, defined as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level," 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3); (2) a nonpartnership item, defined as "an item which is (or is treated as) not a partnership item," 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(4); and (3) an affected item, defined as "any item to the extent such item is affected by a partnership item," 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(5). Partnership items, generally, are items "more appropriately determined at the partnership level," including the gains, losses, deductions, and credits of a partnership. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1(a).