Tax Notes logo
[…] United States, 2010 WL 2305750, at *4 (S.D. Tex. June 8, 2010), aff'd sub nom. Scott v. United States, 2011 WL 1834257 (5th Cir. May 12, 2011). Under TEFRA, however, courts do not have subject matter jurisdiction over a refund attributable to partnership items. 26 U.S.C. § 7422. The Court therefore must determine whether Plaintiffs' statute of limitations claim seeks a refund attributable to partnership items; if it does, the Court does not have subject matter jurisdiction to consider it.

Section 6501(a) of Internal Revenue Code (the "Code") provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed." 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a).