Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6501(n)(2) of the Code provides, "[f]or extension of period in the case of partnership items (as defined in section 6231(a)(3)), see Section 6229." Section 6501(n)(2) was added to the Code as part of Section 402 of TEFRA; the language of 6501(n)(2) makes clear that Congress intended the statute of limitations for partnership items to be governed by the relevant provisions in Sections 6501 and 6229 of the Code. See Matthews v. United States, 2010 WL 2305750, at *4 (S.D. Tex. June 8, 2010), aff'd sub nom. Scott v. United States, 2011 WL 1834257 (5th Cir. May 12, 2011). Section 6229(a) of Title 26 of the United States Code provides:

 

(a) General Rule. -- Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period of assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of --

(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or

(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

 

As the Federal Circuit has explained, "[w]hen an assessment of tax involves a partnership item or an affected item, section 6229 can extend the time period that the IRS otherwise has available under section 6501 to make that assessment." Prati v. United States, 603 F.3d 1301, 1307 (Fed.