Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 35-3, ¶¶ 5-8).

Michael N. Wilcove, a trial attorney in the Department of Justice, Tax Division, Civil Trial Section, Southern Region, also submitted a declaration stating that the IRS referred this action to the Department of Justice for defense on October 23, 2018. (Doc. 35-1, ¶2). That referral divested the IRS of jurisdiction over Carter's claim and conferred jurisdiction on the Department of Justice.Therefore, the IRS did not possess authority to conduct any further review of Carter's claim. See 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a) (“The Secretary may compromise any civil or criminal case arising under the internal revenue laws prior to reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense; and the Attorney General or his delegate may compromise any such case after reference to the Department of Justice for prosecution or defense.); see also Slovacek v. United States, 40 Fed. Cl. 828, 833 (1998) (“[O]nce plaintiffs filed their refund action in court, their case was referred to DOJ, and the authority to settle their case shifted from the IRS to the Attorney General, or her delegate.”) (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7122(a))).