Tax Notes logo
[…] Sys., Inc., 61 Wn. App. 151, 159-160 (1991) (listing the elements of an unjust enrichment claim).

For the reasons discussed above, Plaintiff’s breach of contract claim and this related unjust enrichment claim is dismissed. However, Plaintiff plausibly alleges that Gulf Marine unjustly retained the benefit of his work "while not paying him his owed salary" before implementing the new pay plan or "other benefits" during his employment. FAC at ¶¶ 3.4, 3.8, 3.12 (docket no. 15). The motion to dismiss this cause of action is DENIED in part and GRANTED in part.

D. Nonpayment of Wages

Under RCW 49.48.010, "[w]hen any employee shall cease to work for an employer . . ., the wages due to him or her on account of his or her employment shall be paid to him or her at the end of the established pay period." Likewise, under RCW 49.52.050, an employer who "willfully and with intent to deprive the employee of any part of his or her wages, shall pay any employee a lower wage than the wage such employer is obligated to pay such employee by . . . contract" shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.