Tax Notes logo
[…] FAC at ¶¶ 3.11-3.12 (docket no. 15). His allegation that he "is entitled to the payment of benefits which were included in his [o]ffer of [e]mployment, including but not limited to social security, medicare, unemployment insurance, and workman’s compensation" also supports a claim under those statutes. FAC at ¶ 7.6 (docket no. 15); see Lietz, 166 Wn. App. at 595. The motion to dismiss this cause of action is DENIED.

E. Filing Fraudulent Tax Information

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7434, "[i]f a person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." Id. § 7434(a). "Although no [circuit court] has addressed the issue, some district courts have concluded that § 7434(a) ‘creates a private cause of action only where an information return is fraudulent with respect to the amount purportedly paid to the plaintiff.’" Greenwald v. Regency Mgmt.