Tax Notes logo
[…] 30 Adler v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 144 F.3d 664, 670 (10th Cir. 1998).

31 Id.

32 Id. at 670–71.

33 Umbach v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue Serv., 83 F. App'x 274, 277 (10th Cir. 2003) (citing Comm'r of Internal Revenue Serv., 515 U.S. 323 (1995)).

34 Umbach, 83 F. App'x at 277.

35 Id.

36 Pl. Motion at ¶¶ 3, 17; Def. Motion at ¶ 9

37 26 C.F.R. § 1.121-3(e).

38 Id. (emphasis added).

39 26 C.F.R. § 1.121-3(e)(2) (emphasis added).

40 Id. As the C.F.R. notes, this list is not exclusive, and relevant authorities “may designate other events or situations as unforeseen circumstances.” Id. at § 1.121-3(e)(3).

41 Pl. Motion at 8.

42 Id.

43 Id.

44 Chiarito is published under 26 U.S.C. § 7463 which provides that the case “shall not be reviewed in any other court and shall not be treated as a precedent for any other case.”

45 Chiarito, 2010 WL 398195 at *1.

46 Id.

47 Id.

48 Id. at *2.

49 Id. at *3.

50 Pl. Motion at 9.

51 See Carlile Report, ECF No. 40-3 at 17–33.

52 Pl. Opp. at 2.