Tax Notes logo
[…] Furthermore, “exclusions from income are narrowly construed.”33 Exclusions “are not to be implied; they must be unambiguously proved.”34 “Taxpayers therefore must clearly bring themselves within the terms of the statutes they point to as granting an exemption.”35

DISCUSSION

A. The Court Denies Both Motions as to the Exclusion of Income from the 2007 Sale of the Snow Forest Home.

Both motions ask the court to determine whether the Fortes are entitled to exclude from their income gain from the 2007 sale of the Snow Forest Home. 26 U.S.C. § 121(a) provides that “[g]ross income shall not include gain from the sale or exchange or property if, during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale or exchange, such property has been owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer's principal residence for periods aggregating 2 or more years.” It is undisputed that the Fortes did not own and use the Snow Forest Home for a period of two or more years, so they do not qualify for the full exclusion provided by statute.36