Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. § 10.64(d); see also Dir., Office of Prof'l Responsibility v. Koenig, Complaint No. 2008-19 (Decision on Appeal, May 16, 2010) (concurring in ALJ's default decision entered after striking an untimely answer).3

Not only must an answer be filed within the time frame specified in the Complaint, it must also comply with the requirements set forth in 31 C.F.R. § 10.64(b). In particular, "the respondent must specifically admit or deny each allegation set forth in the complaint" or "state that the respondent is without sufficient information to admit or deny a specific allegation." Id. Every allegation that is not denied in the answer "is deemed admitted and will be considered proved." Id. § 10.64(c). The regulations also require that the answer be signed by the Respondent or his representative and include "a statement directly above the signature acknowledging that the statements made in the answer are true and correct and that knowing and willful false statements may be punishable under 18 U.S.C. 1001." Id. § 10.61(e).

Given that the Complaint was served on June 20, 2012, the deadline for filing an answer was July 20, 2012 (30 days after service).