Tax Notes logo
[…] Um, I'm calling on his behalf to find out why you are knocking on his door and harassing him, when anything can be done by, by correspondence through the mail, and if you do it again, I'll have the police come out there and arrest your ass as quickly as I possibly can. You can call me at [phone number] [sic] and I want to know who your managing supervisor is too, so don't call me unless you have that information available and a detailed explanation of why you were there. Okay? Bye bye.

 

Complaint Ex. 4.

The Complaint alleges that this voicemail message violates 31 C.F.R. §§ 10.51(h), 10.51(k) (2005) which defines incompetence and disreputable conduct to include:

 

(h) Directly or indirectly attempting to influence, or offering or agreeing to attempt to influence, the official action of any officer or employee of the Internal Revenue Service by the use of threats, false accusations, duress or coercion . . .

. . . .

(k) Contemptuous conduct in connection with practice before the Internal Revenue Service, including the use of abusive language, making false accusations and statements, knowing them to be false, or circulating or publishing malicious or libelous matter.

 

In particular, the Complaint alleges that Respondent's message was an improper attempt to dictate the manner of the investigation by the use of threats, false accusations, duress, or coercion and that the message's profane language and false accusations of harassment constituted contemptuous conduct in connection with his practice before the IRS. See Complaint at 16-18.

In his letters responding to the Complaint, Respondent makes a number of statements about Mr.