Tax Notes logo
[…] Untimely filing of a Federal tax return constitutes "failing to make a Federal tax return" in violation of the revenue laws of the United States. See Dir. Office of Prof'l Responsibility v. Baldwin, Compliant No. 2010-08 (Order Granting Decision by Default, June 15, 2010), sanction modified by (Decision on Appeal, June 2, 2011). For three consecutive years, Respondent failed to timely file his tax return in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 6011, 6012, and 6072. See Complaint Exs. 1-3. Respondent's assertion that the tax code merely "recommends" timely filing is specifically contradicted by 26 U.S.C. § 6072(a) which requires that "returns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th day of April following the close of the calendar year. . . ."

Having demonstrated that Respondent made untimely returns for tax years 2007, 2008, and 2009, Complainant must also show that Respondent's actions were "willful" in order to warrant discipline. Case law has defined "willful" to mean "a voluntary, intentional violation of a known duty."