Tax Notes logo
[…] Andrew Crispo Gallery, 16 F.3d 1336, 1341 (2d Cir.1994)), citing Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115, 54 S.Ct. 8, 9, 78 L.Ed. 212 (1933). Likewise, the burden of clearly showing the right to a claimed deduction rests in the first instance on the taxpayer. INDOPCO, Inc. v. Commissioner, 503 U.S. 79, 84, 112 S.Ct. 1039, 117 L.Ed.2d 226 (1992); IRS v. Official Committee of Unsecured Creditors (In re Industrial Commercial Electrical, Inc.), 319 B.R. 35, 55 (D.Mass.2005). However, under § 7491(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, “if, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed . . . , the Secretary shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a). . . . '[C]redible evidence,' for purposes of interpreting and applying § 7491(a)(1), is 'the quality of evidence which, after critical analysis, the court would find sufficient upon which to base a decision on the issue if no contrary evidence were submitted (without regard