Tax Notes logo
[…] This definition of medical care is at Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 213(d). Put simply, items that would qualify for the medical and dental expenses itemized deduction generally would be considered qualifying medical expenses for the tax-advantaged accounts discussed in this report.

The definition of medical care at IRC Section 213(d) does not provide an exhaustive list of all items that are considered medical care; rather, it provides a broad definition of the term medical care to include amounts paid for “the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” It also includes certain transportation and lodging expenditures, amounts paid for health insurance and qualified long-term-care costs, and limited amounts of long-term-care insurance premiums.