Tax Notes logo
[…] The December 31, 2009, Decision by Default and Order informed Respondent-Appellant that the Decision and Order may be appealed to the Secretary within 30 days of the date the Decision and order was served. Respondent-Appellant was also informed that the appeal must be filed in duplicate with the Director of Practice and shall include exceptions to the Decision and supporting reasons therefore.

On January 14, 2010, Attorney 2, Enforcement Attorney, Office of Professional Responsibility, sent a letter to Respondent-Appellant informing him that pursuant to 31 C.F.R. § 10.77(b), the appeal and brief must be submitted in duplicate no later than February 1, 2010, and the address to which the appeal and brief should be sent. She also quoted from section 10.77(a) that "[t]he appeal must include a brief that states exceptions to the decision of the Administrative Judge and supporting reasons for such exceptions." Respondent-Appellant sent in copies of tax returns with a very brief note dated 2/1/10 which merely indicated that this was a package. It did not indicate that he was appealing the decision

The submission of the copies of the return did not constitute an appeal.