Tax Notes logo
[…] IV. The declaratory and injunctive relief that Plaintiffs seek

 

through Counts VI and VII is precluded by statute, and the Court

 

thus lacks jurisdiction to entertain those claims.

 

 

The Declaratory Judgment Act ("DJA") and the Anti-Injunction Act ("AIA") preclude the pre-enforcement review that Plaintiffs seek of Treasury Regulation section 1.501(c)(4)-1 and Revenue Procedure 86-43.17 "In a case of actual controversy within its jurisdiction," the DJA permits a court to issue a declaratory judgment "except with respect to Federal taxes other than actions brought under section 7428 of the Internal Revenue Code." 28 U.S.C. § 2201(a). With exceptions not relevant here, the AIA similarly prohibits lawsuits filed "for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). Because of the similarity of those Acts, they are viewed to "operate coterminously," and the determination of the application of one also governs the other. Nat'l Taxpayers Union, Inc. v. United States, 68 F.3d 1428, 1435 (D.C. Cir. 1995).