Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court according lacks subject matter jurisdiction over this action. Additionally, petitioner failed to properly serve the United States; therefore, the Court lacks personal jurisdiction over the United States in this matter. Thus, Petitioner's action is dismissed.

A. Untimely Petition

The United States, including the IRS, is immune to suit except where the Congress has expressly waived immunity by statute. See United States v. Sherwood, 312 U.S. 584, 587 (1941). In the Internal Revenue Code, Congress has waived sovereign immunity in certain circumstances. Section 7609(b)(2)(A) provides, in part, "any person who is entitled to notice of a summons under subsection (a) shall have the right to begin a proceeding to quash such summons not later than the 20th day after the day such notice is given in the manner provided in subsection (a)(2)." Subsection (a)(2) of Section 7609 provides, "notice shall be sufficient if . . . such notice . . . is mailed by certified or registered mail to the last known address of such person. . . ." 26 U.S.C. 7609 (a)(2). In other words, the date that the Government mails the notice of the summons begins the running of the 20-day period.