Tax Notes logo
[…] The District Court effectively rewrote § 6677 to provide a penalty coordination rule, i.e. a provision that prohibits the application of multiple penalties in certain instances. But Congress knows how to include coordination rules in the penalty statutes and chose not to include one here. For example, I.R.C. § 6662, the underpayment penalty statute, specifically provides that the penalty “shall not apply to any portion of an underpayment on which a penalty is imposed under section 6663,” and, with some exceptions, “shall not apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to a reportable transaction understatement on which a penalty is imposed under section 6662A.” I.R.C. § 6662(b) (flush language).