Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 6677(c) defines the “[g]ross reportable amount” that is used for computing the applicable § 6677 penalty, but the statute provides three different definitions of the “gross reportable amount” — one for each of the three distinct reporting obligations under

§6048. As relevant here, if a U.S. person fails to report their receipt of a distribution as § 6048(c) requires, the “gross reportable amount” means the gross value of the distribution. I.R.C. § 6677(c)(3). If the trust's U.S. owner fails to ensure the trust meets it reporting obligations under § 6048(b), the “gross reportable amount” means “the gross value of the portion of the trust's assets at the close of the year treated as owned by the United States person.” I.R.C. § 6677(c)(2). Section 6677(d) provides an exception, under which no penalty shall be imposed if the taxpayer shows the failure to file a return was due to reasonable cause.

C. Statement of facts

Taxpayer was a citizen and resident of the United States.