Tax Notes logo
[…] But Congress knows how to include coordination rules in the penalty statutes and chose not to include one here. For example, I.R.C. § 6662, the underpayment penalty statute, specifically provides that the penalty “shall not apply to any portion of an underpayment on which a penalty is imposed under section 6663,” and, with some exceptions, “shall not apply to the portion of any underpayment which is attributable to a reportable transaction understatement on which a penalty is imposed under section 6662A.” I.R.C. § 6662(b) (flush language). Similarly, § 6662A(e)(2)(A) provides, “This section shall not apply to any portion of an understatement on which a penalty is imposed under section 6663.” Congress deliberately chose not to include such a provision in § 6677, and the District Court erred when it interpreted the statute as prohibiting the imposition of multiple penalties.