Tax Notes logo
[…] 1“JA” references are to the Joint Appendix filed with the Government's opening brief. “Doc.” references are to record items not included in the Joint Appendix, as numbered by the District Court Clerk on that court's docket sheet.

2Unless otherwise indicated, our references to §§ 6048 and 6677 are to those provisions as in effect in 2007, the year at issue. As discussed in Section B of the Argument, infra, those provisions have been amended, both before and after 2007. But the relevant structure of the statute has continually imposed distinct reporting requirements with distinct penalties.

3As discussed infra, § 6677 includes a reasonable cause exception for the imposition of penalties if a taxpayer violates § 6048's reporting requirements.

4In 2010, § 6677(a) was amended to provide, inter alia, that “the person required to file such notice or return shall pay a penalty equal to the greater of $10,000 or 35 percent of the gross reportable amount.” Hiring Incentives to Restore Employment Act, Pub. L. 111-147, March 18, 2010, 124 Stat 71. Both the version of the statute in effect in 2007 and the current version (as amended in 2010) are included in the statutory appendix attached to this brief.