Tax Notes logo
[…] Pavelic & LeFlore v. Marvel Entm't Grp., 4793 U.S. 120, 126 (1989).

The plain text of §§ 6048 and 6677 subjected taxpayer to the 35-percent penalty for failing to report his receipt of the $9.2 million distribution. Section 6048 imposes three distinct reporting requirements, and § 6677 imposes a separate penalty for each failure to comply with those reporting requirements. Thus, taxpayer's failure to comply with two of § 6048's reporting requirements subjected him to two separate penalties under § 6677.

Beginning with the reporting requirements, § 6048(a) requires the filing of a return whenever a transfer is made to a foreign trust.11 Section 6048(b) imposes a reporting requirement on the U.S. owner of a foreign trust, requiring them to ensure that “such trust makes a return for such year which sets forth a full and complete accounting of all trust activities and operations for the year, the name of the United States agent for such trust, and such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.” I.R.C. § 6048(b)(1). Section 6048(c)(1) provides that “any United States person” who receives a distribution from a foreign trust “shall make a return with respect to such trust for such year which includes” (A) the name of the trust, (B) the aggregate amount of distributions received, and (C) “such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.” I.R.C. § 6048(c)(1). And § 6048(d)(1) provides that, in determining whether a U.S. person receives a distribution from a foreign trust, “the fact that a portion of such trust is treated as owned by another person . . . shall be disregarded.” I.R.C. § 6048(d)(1).

As a U.S. citizen and resident, taxpayer was a “United States person.” See 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(30)(A).