Tax Notes logo
[…] Standard of Review

 

 

[35] The Tax Court's findings of fact are reviewed for clear error, and issues of law are reviewed de novo. Park v. Commissioner, 25 F.3d 1289, 1291 (5th Cir. 1994). The characterization of an advance either as debt or as a contribution to capital presents primarily a question of law. See Texas Farm Bureau v. United States, 732 F.2d 437, 438 (5th Cir. 1984); Estate of Mixon v. United States, 464 F.2d 402-403 (5th Cir. 1972).

A. Introduction

[36] In the case of a corporation,8 Section 166(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides, in relevant part, that "[t]here shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which becomes worthless within the taxable year." However, in order to be deducted as worthless, the debt must be bona fide, that is, it must be "a debt which arises from a debtor-creditor relationship based upon a valid and enforceable obligation to pay a fixed or determinable sum of money." Treas. Reg. § 1.166-1(c).