Tax Notes logo
[…] The Internal Revenue Code must be given as great an internal symmetry and consistency as its words permit. Keystone Consolidated Industries, 508 U.S. at 159.

[41] The term "undivided portion" was first used in section 170(f)(3)(B)(ii) of the Code, as amended by section 201(a) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487. Under section 170(f)(3)(B)(ii) a taxpayer is allowed a charitable contribution deduction for contribution of a partial interest in property if the interest is an "undivided portion" of the taxpayer's entire interest in the property. Treasury Regulation section 1.170A-7(b)(1) provides:

An undivided portion of a donor's entire interest in property

 

must consist of a fraction or percentage of each and every

 

substantial interest or right owned by the donor in such

 

property and must extend over the entire term of the donor's

 

interest in such property and in other property into which such

 

property is converted.

 

 

Similarly, sections 2055(e)(2) and 2522(c)(2) of the Code, as amended by sections 201(d)(1) and (3) of the Tax Reform Act of 1969, provided (by reference to section 170(f)(3)(B)) for the disallowance of a deduction for certain transfers not exclusively for charitable purposes, but provided for an exception where the interest transferred was an undivided portion of an entire interest in property. In language mirroring that in Treas. Reg. section 1.170(a)- 7(b)(1), Treasury Regulation sections 20.2055-2(e)(2)(i) and 25.2522(c)-3(c)(2)(i) provide:

An undivided portion of a [decedent's/donor's] entire interest

 

in property must consist of a fraction or percentage of each and

 

every substantial interest or right owned by the

 

[decedent/donor] in such property and must extend over the

 

entire term of the [decedent's/donor's] interest in such

 

property and in other property into which such property is

 

converted.

 

 

[42] At the time that Congress enacted section 2518(c)(1) in 1976 (see p. 14 fn. 2, supra) the term "undivided portion" had been defined in the above quoted regulations.