Tax Notes logo
[…] On the other hand, if the disclaimer was not a "qualified disclaimer," the property would be treated as having passed to decedent and would be includable in his taxable estate, giving rise to the additional estate tax at issue here.

B. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY HELD THAT UNDER TREASURY

 

REGULATION SECTION 25.2518-3(b) DECEDENT DID NOT MAKE A

 

QUALIFIED DISCLAIMER OF THE REMAINDER INTEREST IN CERTAIN

 

PROPERTY LEFT TO HIM BY HIS BROTHER

 

 

[29] Section 2518(b) defines the term "qualified disclaimer" as "an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property." Section 2518(b) sets forth the following four requirements that must be satisfied in order for the disclaimer to be a qualified disclaimer: (1) the refusal must be in writing; (2) it must be within nine months after the day on which the transfer creating the interest was made; (3) the disclaimant must not have "accepted the interest or any of its benefits"; and (4) as a result of the disclaimer, the interest must pass without any direction on the part of the disclaimant to either the decedent's spouse or to a person other than the disclaimant. In addition, section 2518(c)(1) provides that a "disclaimer with respect to an UNDIVIDED PORTION of an interest which meets the requirements of" section 2518(b) "shall be treated as a qualified disclaimer of such portion of the interest" (emphasis added). The focus of dispute in this case is whether a disclaimer of a remainder interest in property while retaining a life estate in that property constitutes a disclaimer of an "undivided portion" of an interest in property.