Tax Notes logo
[…] (A. 22.) The estate filed a cross motion for summary judgment contending that under the plain language of section 2518 decedent's disclaimer was a qualified disclaimer, and that Treas. Reg. section 25.2518-3(b) was unreasonable and inconsistent with the text of section 2518. (A. 96-98.)

[20] The district court concluded that decedent did not make a qualified disclaimer under section 2518. The court stated that section 2518(b) defines "qualified disclaimer" as "an irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property," and that under section 2518(c) a person can disclaim an "undivided portion" of an interest in property. (A. 108.) The court noted that the statute does not define the term "undivided portion." (A. 111.) The court observed that Treas.