Tax Notes logo
[…] (A. 109-114.)

C. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY HELD THAT TREASURY REGULATION

 

SECTION 25.2518-3(b) IS VALID

 

 

[31] The estate asserts (Br. 11-13) that Treas. Reg. section 25.2518-3(b) is invalid because it is inconsistent with the plain language of the statute. The estate's contention is without merit. The challenged regulation interprets the language "undivided portion" of a property interest as a "fraction or percentage of each and every substantial interest or right owned by the disclaimant in such property." Treasury Regulation section 25.2518-3(b) is an interpretive regulation that was promulgated by the Secretary of Treasury pursuant to his authority under I.R.C. section 7805 to "prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title." The regulation provides substance, or definition, to the general language "undivided portion" that appears in section 2518. Where Congress uses general terms in the statute, it is especially appropriate that the Secretary utilize his regulatory authority to define those terms.