Tax Notes logo
[…] An interpretive treasury regulation is valid if it offers a reasonable interpretation of the statutory language that is in harmony with the spirit of the statute. Treasury Regulation section 25.2518-3(b) is a reasonable interpretation of the statute that gives proper effect to the statute.

[24] Limiting disclaimers to those that consist of a fraction or percentage of each and every substantial interest owned by the disclaimant is consistent with the express terms of section 2518. Section 2518(c)(1) specifically includes the limitations set forth in section 2518(b). Section 2518(b)(3) provides that an "irrevocable and unqualified refusal by a person to accept an interest in property" is a "qualified disclaimer" only if such person "has not accepted the interest or any of its benefits." The property interest that decedent's brother John created in his will was a one-quarter interest in the residue of his estate.