Tax Notes logo
[…] See I.R.C. section 71(c)(1); I.R.C. of 1954 section 71(b) (26 U.S.C. 1982 ed.). Ms. Marten argues (Br. at 21) that she and Mr. Lane intended that the life insurance policy be established for the benefit of their son Niklas, and that consequently the premiums on that policy do not constitute alimony taxable to her.

[52] This argument is inaccurate, because nothing in the parties' divorce decree specifically designated the life insurance policy as child support. Absent such a designation, the premium payments on that policy cannot qualify as child support under either version of Section 71. The former version of Section 71(b) specifies that a payment will not be treated as alimony if "the terms of the decree, instrument, or agreement fix [the payment], in terms of an amount of money or a part of the payment, as a sum which is payable for the support of minor children of the husband." The plain language of the statute encompasses only payments that are specifically designated as child support in the instrument, and not any other payment, even if the parties subjectively intended the payment to be for the benefit of a child: