Tax Notes logo
[…] (Doc. 25.) Neither Ms. Marten nor Mr. Lane disputed below that one, and only one, of them would be liable for a deficiency in tax with respect to those premiums. (Doc. 23, 24, 26, 27.) The Tax Court held as a matter of law that Mr. Lane could deduct his payments of life insurance premiums under I.R.C. section 215 only if Ms. Marten were required to report those payments as alimony income under I.R.C. section 71. (ER 9.) This Court reviews the Tax Court's legal conclusions de novo. See Ferguson v. Commissioner, 174 F.3d 997, 1001 (9th Cir. 1999).

____________

[30] The version of Section 215 of the Internal Revenue Code that was in effect at the time of Ms. Marten's and Mr. Lane's divorce decree permitted a husband to deduct "amounts includible under section 71 in the gross income of his wife." Section 71(a)(1) of the Code required a wife who was "divorced or legally separated from her husband" to include in her income periodic payments received pursuant to "a decree of divorce or of separate maintenance."