Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. at 327. The prospective nature of the proposed regulation is also emphasized in the Department of the Treasury's explanation of the provision. 66 Fed. Reg. at 320. Thus, even if Prop. Treas. Reg. section 1.904- 4(b)(2)(i) were to be made final, it would not apply to the royalties at issue here.

[32] Taxpayer nevertheless suggests (Br. 26-27) that this Court may wish to defer consideration of this appeal until the proposed regulation is finalized, and argues (Br. 24-26) that the Commissioner lacks the discretion to make the proposed regulation prospective. This argument lacks merit. Section 7805(b), as in effect for Code provisions enacted before July 30, 1996, grants the Commissioner authority to make regulations prospectively effective. It provides (I.R.C. section 7805(b)):

The Secretary may prescribe the extent, if any, to which any

 

ruling or regulation, relating to the internal revenue laws,

 

shall be applied without retroactive effect.

 

 

[33] This Court has held that "I.R.C. section 7805(b) gives the Secretary of the Treasury the discretion to limit the retroactive effect of treasury rules or regulations." Redhouse v. Commissioner, 728 F.2d 1249, 1250-1251 (9th Cir. 1984).