Tax Notes logo
[…] As discussed below, the active business exception applies to certain royalties received from unrelated parties, while the look-through exception applies to royalty payments from certain related parties. 5

2. THE ACTIVE BUSINESS EXCEPTION

[27] As noted above, passive income is defined for foreign tax credit purposes as income "which would be foreign personal holding company income (as defined in section 954(c))." I.R.C. section 904(d)(2)(A)(i). Accordingly, royalties that are excepted from the definition of foreign personal holding company income in section 954(c) are not passive income under section 904(d).

[28] Section 954(c)(2)(A) provides that foreign personal holding company income does not include royalties "which are derived in the active conduct of a trade or business and which are received from a person other than a related person (within the meaning of subsection (d)(3))." The active business exception thus has two requirements; first, the royalties must be derived in the active conduct of a trade or business, and second, they must be received from an unrelated person.