Tax Notes logo
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Commissioner, 177 F.3d 136, 145 (3d Cir. 1999). Indeed, the reserved paragraph at issue here never contained any text, much less a special look-through rule. Furthermore, the Commissioner deleted the reserved paragraph in the final regulations issued in 1992, explaining that look-through treatment would not be extended to payments from a foreign parent due to the administrative and policy concerns discussed above. T.D. 8412, 1992-1 C.B. at 273. The Tax Court therefore correctly held (ER 108- 110) that taxpayer's reliance on the reserved paragraph was misplaced.

12 Section 7852(d) provides:

For purposes of determining the relationship between a provision

 

of a treaty and any law of the United States affecting revenue,

 

neither the treaty nor the law shall have preferential status by

 

reason of its being a treaty or law.

 

 

13 Indeed, that Treas.