Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. section 904(d)(3). A CFC is a foreign corporation which is more than 50% owned (by vote or value) by U.S. shareholders, each of whom owns at least 10% of the total voting power. I.R.C. sections 904(d)(4), 951(b), 957(a), Addendum, infra; Treas. Reg. section 1.904-5(a)(2), (3), Addendum, infra. In simplest terms, a CFC is a foreign corporation that is controlled by 10% U.S. shareholders.

[38] The look-through exception of I.R.C. section 904(d)(3)(C) provides:

Any interest, rent, or royalty which is received or accrued from

 

a controlled foreign corporation in which the taxpayer is a

 

United States shareholder shall be treated as income in a

 

separate category to the extent it is properly allocable (under

 

regulations prescribed by the Secretary) to income of the

 

controlled foreign corporation.