Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 297, reprinted in 1986-3 C.B. (Vol. 3) at 297. As explained in the Senate Report accompanying the legislation, "[s]eparate limitations help to preserve the U.S. tax on foreign income that frequently bears little or no foreign tax while at the same time ensuring that double taxation is relieved with respect to all categories of income." Id.

[24] The separate categories of income are listed in section 904(d)(1)(A)-(I), Addendum, infra. At issue here is whether royalties received by taxpayer from its French parent fall into the "passive income" basket of section 904(d)(1)(A) or the "general limitation income" basket of section 904(d)(1)(I). General limitation income is "income other than income described in any of the preceding subparagraphs [of section 904(d)(1)]," and thus is the catch-all category for income that does not fall within any of the other separate limitation baskets. I.R.C. section 904(d)(1)(I).

[25] Passive income includes "any income received or accrued by any person which is of a kind which would be foreign personal holding company income (as defined in section 954(c))." I.R.C. section 904(d)(2)(A)(i). Foreign personal holding company income, as defined in section 954(c), Addendum, infra, includes "dividends, interest, royalties, rents, and annuities." I.R.C. section 954(c)(1)(A).