Tax Notes logo
[…] Again, this argument should not be considered because it was not raised in the Tax Court. Visco, 281 F.3d at 104. In any event, it is a red herring. Even if the arrangements are VEBAs, as is noted above, I.R.C. § 419(a)(2) provides that deductions are allowed only "if they would otherwise be deductible." Thus, taxpayers still must jump the § 162 hurdle. Indeed, the Treasury Regulations expressly provide that amounts paid to employee benefit plans are deductible under § 162(a) "if they are ordinary and necessary business expenses." Treas. Reg. § 1.162-10(a). And, as noted above, they are not ordinary and necessary business expenses simply because they are paid to such a plan. Whitcomb, 733 F.2d at 192-94; see also Treas. Reg. § 1.162-7(b)(1) ("An ostensible salary paid by a corporation may be a distribution of a dividend on stock"). Accordingly, taxpayers are flat out wrong when they state (Br. 32) that "the issue is not whether a deduction to the plan is allowable, but rather the timing of the deduction."