Tax Notes logo
[…] [50] In sum, the record shows that the Tax Court correctly found that the excess contributions and premiums were not attributable to current year protection but were in reality disguised payments designed to provide conversion credits that the companies expected to pay to the employee/owners. (A. 29-30.)

 

3. The record amply supports the Tax Court's determination that the excess contributions and premiums attributed to the individual taxpayers were constructive dividends, as opposed to compensation

 

[51] Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code states that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this subtitle, gross income means all income from whatever source derived." The Supreme Court has long held that "Congress intended through § 61(a) and its statutory precursors to exert >the full measure of its taxing power' and to bring within the definition of income any >accession to wealth.'" Burke v. United States, 504 U.S. 229, 233 (1992) (citations omitted).