Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Both statutory conditions are met here.

The first condition is met because this case involves “net section 482 transfer price adjustment[s].” The term “net section 482 transfer price adjustment” means a net increase in taxable income “resulting from adjustments under section 482 in the price for any property or services.” §6662 (e)(3)(A); see Treas. Reg. §1.6662-6 (c)(1) (defining a “net section 482 adjustment” as “the sum of all increases in the taxable income of a taxpayer for a taxable year resulting from allocations under section 482” less any decrease from collateral adjustments). It is undisputed that the transfer pricing reported on Eaton's 2005-2006 tax returns required adjustments that increased Eaton's taxable income. (R.735 (Opinion), Apx 301-304.)

The second condition is also met.