Tax Notes logo
[…] Reg. § 301.6231(c)- 7T (emphasis added). Since, as all agree, the bankruptcy estate acquired taxpayer's partnership interest, this passage should be read to include the latest year with respect to which the United States could file a claim in the bankruptcy proceeding for income tax due from the debtor or the bankruptcy estate attributable to the partnership interest the debtor held on the petition date. This reading draws further support from the definition of "partner" in I.R.C. § 6231(a)(2), which defines partner to include "a partner in the partnership" and also "any other person whose income tax liability under subtitle A is determined in whole or in part by taking into account directly or indirectly partnership items of the partnership."

[49] In short, the United States could have filed a claim for the 1990 income tax due from the estate, and the 1990 partnership items therefore converted to non-partnership items pursuant to the Regulation.

 

C. When a partner becomes a debtor in bankruptcy, the manner in which that partner's share of partnership tax items is divided between the debtor and the bankruptcy estate is not a partnership item

 

[50] The Tax Court correctly concluded that the manner in which the distributive share of a partner in bankruptcy is allocated between the partner and the bankruptcy estate of that partner is not a "partnership item" under I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3), and need not be made at the partnership level. (Doc. 69 at 12-15.)

[51] I.R.C. § 6231(a)(3) defines "partnership item" as "any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level." Here, there is no question that the total amount of partnership losses for the year is determined at the partnership level, and the manner in which those losses are divided among the partners of each partnership is also a partnership item.