Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 371 does not require the addition of an atextual limitation to “[s]ave” it, obviating petitioner's request to disturb a century of precedent by extending Marinello to this context. Pet. 26 (emphasis omitted). But even assuming petitioner had presented a sound reason for this Court to reexamine its construction of Section 371, Marinello does not support engrafting the “nexus” requirement found in different statutory language in Title 26 onto conspiracies to defraud the United States under Title 18. In Marinello, the Court examined the “Omnibus Clause” in 26 U.S.C. 7212(a), a tax provision, which proscribes “corruptly or by force or threats of force * * * obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of ” the Tax Code. 26 U.S.C. 7212(a).