Tax Notes logo
[…] Stewart v. Quality Recovery Services, Inc., 2018 WL 6725553, at *5 (N.D. Ga. 2018).

3Section 7408 grants the United States the authority to bring actions to enjoin “specified conduct.” Specified conduct is defined to include conduct subject to penalty under § 6700.

The relevant portion of 26 U.S.C. § 6700 states that “any person who (1)(A) organizes (or assists in the organization of) (i) a partnership or other entity, (ii) any investment plan or arrangement, or (iii) any other plan or arrangement, or (B) participates (directly or indirectly) in the sale of any interest in an entity or plan or arrangement referred to in subparagraph (A), and (2) make or furnishes or causes another person to make or furnish (in connection with such organization or sale) (A) a statement with respect to the allowability of any deduction or credit, the excludability of any income, or the securing of any other tax benefit by reason of holding an interest in the entity or participating in the plan or arrangement which the person knows or has reason to know is false or fraudulent as to any material matter, or (B) a gross valuation overstatement as to any material matter.”