Tax Notes logo
[…] 4Section 7402 grants the district courts “jurisdiction to make and issue in civil actions, writs and orders of injunction, and of ne exeat republica, orders appointing receivers, and such other orders and processes, and to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws.” (Emphasis added).

Section 6695A(a) imposes a penalty if “(1) a person prepares an appraisal of the value of property and such person knows, or reasonably should have known, that the appraisal would be used in connection with a return or claim for refund, and (2) the claimed value of the property on a return or claim for refund which is based on such appraisal results in a substantial valuation misstatement under chapter 1 (within the meaning of § 6662(e)), . . ., or a gross valuation misstatement (within the meaning of § 6662(h)), with respect to such property.”

5As Defendant Zak excludes Count III from her motion, it is not discussed further herein.

6See, e.g., Argument C.2. where Zak argues that “[t]he need to dismiss Counts I and IV is underscored by the fact that courts have recognized deductions by conservation partnerships.”