Tax Notes logo
[…] See also, Brief of Amicus Curiae American College of Tax Counsel in Support of Appellants and Reversal, Haynes v. United States, available at https://www.actconline.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/ACTC_Amicus_Brief_Haynes.pdf.

6 See, e.g., 760 Fed. Appx. at 325, 326.

7 760 Fed App 324, at p. 329 (Under 5th Cir. R. 47.5, the Court determined that the opinion should not be published and is not precedent, except for the limited circumstances set forth in 5th Cir. R. 47.5.4).

8 12 AFTR2d 2019-XXXX 8/2/2019, Dkt. No. 3:18-cv-00851 (M.D. Tenn. 2019).

9 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1).

10 Id.

11 Id. (“unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect”); 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(a) (“unless the failure to file the return within prescribed time is shown to the satisfaction of the district director or the director of the service center to be due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect”); see also 26 C.F.R. § 301.6651-1(c)(1) (“If the taxpayer exercised ordinary business care and prudence and was nevertheless unable to file the return within the prescribed time, then the delay is due to a reasonable cause.”).

12 See, e.g., Pub. L. No. 105-206, § 2001, 112 Stat. 685, 723 (1998) (adding 26 U.S.C. § 6011(f)); Internal Revenue Service, Fact Sheet: IRS E-File: A History, FS-2011-10 (June 2011).

13 Pub. Law No. 105-206, § 2001.

14 See 26 U.S.C. § 6011(f).