Tax Notes logo
[…] For these reasons, we find no error, let alone plain error, as to the 14-point loss enhancement. See, e.g., Baldwin, 774 F.3d at 730-31.

2. 2-point Production-of-Unauthorized-Access-Devices Enhancement

Next, Jeune challenges the unauthorized-access-device enhancement. Under §2B1.1(b)(11)(B)(i), a defendant is subject to a two-level increase in her offense level if the offense involved the production of an unauthorized access device. U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1(b)(11)(B)(i). The commentary defines “production” to mean “manufacture, design, alteration, authentication, duplication, or assembly.” Id. § 2B1.1 cmt. n.10(A). The Guidelines provide that an “unauthorized access device” means what 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(3) says it means. See U.S.S.G. § 2B1.1 cmt. n.10(A). And § 1029(e)(3) defines “unauthorized access device” to mean “any access device that is lost, stolen, expired, revoked, canceled, or obtained with intent to defraud.” Section 1029(e)(1), in turn, defines “access device,” as relevant here, to mean account numbers, personal identification numbers, “or other means of account access that can be used, alone or in conjunction with another access device, to obtain money, goods, services, or any other thing of value.” 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1).

We have held that “a social security number qualifies as an 'access device' under the definition in 18 U.S.C. § 1029(e)(1) and for purposes of the Special Rules in the Sentencing Guidelines.” United States v. Wright, 862 F.3d 1265, 1275 (11th Cir. 2017).