Tax Notes logo
[…] The CO2 is a by-product of such production. A 90% CO2 threshold would make more sense as demarcation for a “natural CO2 bearing formation.” Such a threshold would also be consistent with the U.S. Department of Transportation, Pipeline Hazardous Materials Safety Administration (“PHMSA”) definition of CO2 contained in 49 CFR § 195.2: “Carbon dioxide means a fluid consisting of more than 90 percent carbon dioxide molecules compressed to a supercritical state.”