Tax Notes logo
[…] The Alcohol Fuel Credit replaced the prior subsidy, which provided for reduced excise tax rates for taxable fuels containing certain amounts of alcohol.

25. The Alcohol Fuel Credit is equal to the number of gallons of alcohol a taxpayer blends with a taxable fuel that the taxpayer either sells or uses in its trade or business, multiplied by an applicable rate. For 2008, the applicable rate was $0.51 per gallon and for years 2009 through 2011, the applicable rate was $0.45 per gallon. The Alcohol Fuel Credit expired after 2011.

26. For the Years at Issue, section 6426(c) generally provided a Biodiesel Mixture Credit of $1.00 per each gallon of biodiesel “used by the taxpayer in producing any biodiesel mixture for sale or use in a trade or business of the taxpayer.”