Tax Notes logo
[…] Green, 457 F. Supp. 3d at 1268; see Malvino, 840 F.3d at 230-31 (finding that RICO damages, which are awarded to the harmed individual rather than the public, are remedial). The court therefore must determine whether the primary purpose of the FBAR Penalties the Government seeks to enforce here is penal or remedial. It will be guided by both the In re Wood and Kennedy/Hudson factors as well as the statute itself, which it turns to now.

C. FBAR Penalties

1. What Are FBAR Penalties?

The penalties assessed under § 5321(a)(5) are for violations of 31 U.S.C. § 5314, which states:

(a) Considering the need to avoid impeding or controlling the export or import of monetary instruments and the need to avoid burdening unreasonably a person making a transaction with a foreign financial agency, the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States or a person in, and doing business in, the United States, to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports, when the resident, citizen, or person makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency. The records and reports shall contain the following information in the way and to the extent the Secretary prescribes:

(1) the identity and address of participants in a transaction or relationship.

(2) the legal capacity in which a participant is acting.

(3) the identity of real parties in interest.

(4) a description of the transaction.

31 U.S.C. § 5314(a).