Tax Notes logo
[…] Gill survived his death. The court will first consider whether the penalties automatically survive pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2404 as the Government asserts. The court will then discuss, notwithstanding § 2404, the factors courts consider when determining whether a statute survives death. It will then consider, specifically, what FBAR Penalties are and why they are assessed. And finally, it will discuss the cases relied upon by the parties and determine whether the penalties assessed against Mr. Gill survive in light of this law.

A. Section 2404

The Government argues that its claims survive Mr. Gill’s death under 28 U.S.C. § 2404 because it brought the claims before Mr. Gill died. Dkt. 32. Under this statute, a "civil action for damages commenced on or behalf of the United States or in which it is interested shall not abate on the death of a defendant but shall survive and be enforceable against his estate as well as against surviving defendants." 28 U.S.C. § 2404. The United States contends that the FBAR penalties are "damages" within the meaning of this statute because they are remedial in nature and that the claims thus survive Mr. Gill’s death. Dkt. 32.