Tax Notes logo
[…] 2. Under the Internal Revenue Code, “[a]n affiliated group of corporations” may elect to file a “consolidated” income-tax return for the members of the group “in lieu of separate returns” for each affiliate. 26 U.S.C. 1501; see 26 U.S.C. 1502-1503. Corporations are “'affiliated'” for this purpose when they are connected by “stock ownership with a common parent” that owns (directly or indirectly) 80% or more of each member's stock. 26. U.S.C. 1504(a)(1) and (2).

Congress directed the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe such regulations as he may deem necessary in order that the tax liability of any affiliated group of corporations making a consolidated return and of each corporation in the group” is properly determined. 26 U.S.C. 1502. An affiliated group may file a consolidated return only if all members of the group “consent to all the [Secretary's] consolidated return regulations.” 26 U.S.C. 1501. The filing of a consolidated return is treated as such consent. Ibid.