Tax Notes logo
[…] Ibid. The common parent as “agent” is also responsible for “mak[ing] any election (or similar choice of a permissible option) that is available to a subsidiary in the computation of its separate taxable income”; for “fil[ing] for all extensions of time”; for “giv[ing] waivers, giv[ing] bonds, and execut[ing] closing agreements, offers in compromise, and all other documents”; and for “fil[ing] petitions and conduct[ing] proceedings before the United States Tax Court.” 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(1), (3), (4), and (10). Each of those actions is treated as having been done on behalf of each member of the group. See ibid.

“All correspondence concerning the income tax liability for the consolidated return year is carried on directly with the agent.” 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(2).