Tax Notes logo
[…] c. This understanding of 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(5) has the additional virtue of harmonizing that regulation with other features of federal tax law, specifically 26 U.S.C. 6402(k) and the IRS's regulations implementing that provision. Those regulations provide (as relevant here) that, when the IRS determines that a particular tax refund is “attributable to losses or credits of [an] insolvent corporation,” the IRS may in certain circumstances pay the refund “to the fiduciary of [the] insolvent financial institution.” 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-7(a). The regulations further explain that “[t]his section determines the party to whom a refund * * * will be paid but is not determinative of ownership of any such amount among current or former members of a consolidated group (including the [insolvent] institution).” 26 C.F.R. 301.6402-7( j).

By explicitly decoupling the identification of the proper payee from the determination of who owns the relevant funds, the IRS's Section 6402(k) regulations reinforce the Bob Richards court's understanding of 26. C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(5).