Tax Notes logo
[…] This includes “[a]ny assessment of tax,” which “may be made in the name of the agent” but which “is considered as an assessment with respect to each member.” 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(11). Likewise, a “[n]otice and demand for payment of taxes is given only to the agent, and such notice and demand is considered as a notice and demand to each member.” 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(12). When a taxpayer in an affiliated group requests a tax refund, “[t]he agent files claims for refund, and any refund is made directly to and in the name of the agent and discharges any liability of the Government to any member with respect to such refund.” 26. C.F.R. 1.1502-77(d)(5); see also 26 C.F.R. 1.1502-78(a) and (b)(1).

The IRS regulations describing the common parent's responsibilities “are basically procedural in purpose and were adopted solely for the convenience and protection of the federal government.” Western Dealer Mgmt., Inc. v.