Tax Notes logo
[…] That fee application demonstrates that Canada's bankruptcy attorney incurred “$99,975.00 for his professional services rendered from September 15, 2017 [sic], through April 3, 2017” and “$2,256.59 for actual disbursements and expenses incurred in representing Debtor in” the bankruptcy case. See Case No. 15–33757–bjh11, Doc. No. 204 at 6; see also id. at 1 (showing the time period as September 15, 2015 through April 3, 2017).16

Title 26, Section 7430 provides:

In any administrative or court proceeding which is brought by or against the United States in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of any tax, interest, or penalty under [the Internal Revenue Code], the prevailing party may be awarded a judgment or settlement for —

(1) reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with such administrative proceeding within the [IRS], and

(2) reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with such court proceeding.

26 U.S.C. § 7430(a). The statute also makes clear that “costs” includes reasonable attorney's fees related to the court or administrative proceeding. Id. § 7430(c)(1)(B)(iii), (c)(2)(B).

There is no question that Canada prevailed on the tax penalty issue; however, to qualify as a “prevailing party,” Canada had to submit an application for fees and other expenses to the court within thirty days of final judgment in the action. See id. § 7430(c)(4)(A)(ii) (“The term 'prevailing party' means any party in any proceeding . . . which meets the requirements of the 1st sentence of” 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B). . . .”); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2412(d)(1)(B) (prescribing a 30-day deadline following a final judgment).