Tax Notes logo
[…] The district court granted the motion to stay. This court separated this case from Gwendolyn's appeal of her criminal conviction.1

STANDARD OF REVIEW

This court “review[s] garnishment orders for abuse of discretion.” United States v. Tilford, 810 F.3d 370, 371 (5th Cir. 2016). We review “interpretation[s] of relevant statutory provisions . . . de novo.” Id.

DISCUSSION

In MVRA, federal law provides for restitution to victims of federal crimes and affixes a lien on a defendant's property and rights to property to secure such restitution. Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) states:

The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law. Notwithstanding any other Federal law . . ., a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except that —

. . .

(3) the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of the judgment under Federal law or State law.

Federal law creates the lien, but state law defines the property interests to which the lien attaches. United States v. Elashi, 789 F.3d 547, 548–49 (5th Cir. 2015) (citing United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683, 103 S. Ct. 2132, 2137 (1983)).

The Berrys raise arguments grounded in both federal and state law to urge that Michael's IRAs are not part of “all property or rights to property of the person fined.”2 As a fallback, they maintain that, if Michael's IRAs are part of Gwendolyn's “property or rights to property,” the provisions of § 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act cap how much the government may garnish from them.3 We take these arguments in turn.

I. Federal Law