Tax Notes logo
[…] 9Importantly, if Margaret Huff-Rousselle’s specific factual circumstances somehow fall outside the scope of Section 6013(b) (and therefore its limitations), she would still be barred from any relief as Section 6013(b) is the only provision that allows taxpayers to amend their separate return to a joint return, and Margaret Huff-Rousselle’s Form 1040X, which sought to change her filing status, would be without any statutory authority.

10Indeed, the limitations period in Section 6013(b)(2) is more unforgiving than the period provided in Section 6511 even before its amendment. While the three-year period under Section 6511 accounts for extensions, the period under Section 6013(b)(2)(A) is "determined without regard to any extension of time granted to either spouse." This further suggests that Congress intended the three-year period to constitute a firm deadline.

11Moreover, it is not obvious that Margaret Huff-Rousselle would necessarily be eligible for equitable tolling of the limitations period even if the court had the power to grant it.