Tax Notes logo
[…] This is evidenced by Section 6013(b)’s repeated use of the singular "return" when referencing the previously filed separate return(s). Moreover, Congress expressly contemplated those cases where only one spouse filed a separate return in its provisions setting forth the date a joint return should be deemed to have been filed, which depends on whether "both spouses filed separate returns prior to making the joint return," § 6013(b)(3)(A)(i), or "only one spouse filed a separate return prior to the making of the joint return," § 6013(b)(3)(A)(ii)-(iii). This construction of the statute is also concordant with caselaw cited by the government. See Gov’t’s Mem. 8 [#40] (citing Lytle v. United States, No.