Tax Notes logo
[…] Related party rules

If property is determined to be used, the revised statute and proposed regulations allow bonus depreciation only if certain requirements are met with respect to related parties. Among them is the requirement that “the acquisition of the property meets the related party and carryover basis requirements of section 179(d)(2) . . .”11 Section 179(d)(2) requires that the property at issue “is not acquired from a person whose relationship to the person acquiring it would result in the disallowance of losses under section 267 or 707(b).”12 Both sections bar deductions for losses resulting from sales or exchanges between two closely related entities.13 Further, Section 179(d)(2) requires that the property “is not acquired by one component member of a controlled group from another component member . . .”14