Tax Notes logo
[…] And not only does the agency omit any precedents, it points to no language in section 552(a)(4)(B) or anywhere else in the FOIA in support of this position. (See id. at 8–12.)

Of course, this void is not surprising, as it is well established that the United States has waived its sovereign immunity with respect to valid FOIA claims. See Hajro v. U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Servs., 811 F.3d 1086, 1101 (9th Cir. 2016) (explaining that section 552(a)(4)(B) is a waiver of sovereign immunity that allows district courts “to enjoin the agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld from the complainant” (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B))). Thus, as far as immunity is concerned, the only real question is whether the claim at issue is a valid one, which is just another way of assessing the claim's merit, not the court's power to address the claim.