Tax Notes logo
[…] FDA, 402 F.3d 1249, 1253 (D.C. Cir. 2005).

Significantly for present purposes, when brought in the FOIA context, a Rule 12(b)(1) motion properly addresses the remedial aspect of a federal court's authority. This is because the FOIA's judicial review provision — 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) — plainly “uses the language of 'jurisdiction' in erecting the boundaries of a district court's remedial powers under the FOIA[.]” Campaign for Accountability v. U.S. Dep't of Justice, 278 F. Supp. 3d 303, 312 (D.D.C. 2017) (citations omitted), aff'd, 922 F.3d 480 (D.C. Cir. 2019); see also 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(B) (“On complaint, the district court . . . has jurisdiction to enjoin the agency from withholding agency records and to order the production of any agency records improperly withheld from the complainant.”). Thus, “Rule 12(b)(1) is the proper avenue by which a defendant may urge the court to dismiss a [FOIA] complaint on the grounds that it seeks a type of relief that the FOIA does not authorize.” Campaign for Accountability, 278 F. Supp. 3d at 312; see also, e.g., Brown v.