Tax Notes logo
[…] United States v. Mead Corp., 533 U.S. 218, 226-27 (2001). The I.R.S. has been charged with the broad responsibility to prescribe “. . . all needful rules and regulations” for the enforcement of tax laws. See Comm'r of Internal Revenue v. Engle, 464 U.S. 206, 226-27 (1984); see also I.R.C. §7803(a)(2)(A) (“The Commissioner [of the I.R.S.] shall have such duties and powers as the Secretary [of the Treasury] may prescribe, including the power to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes and tax conventions to which the United States is a party.”); Donaldson v. United States, 400 U.S. 517, 534 (1971) (“We bear in mind that the Internal Revenue Service is organized to carry out the broad responsibilities of the Secretary of the Treasury . . . for the administration and enforcement of the internal revenue laws.”).