Tax Notes logo
[…] The District Court's decision should be affirmed.

I. THE STATUTORY SCHEME

I.R.C. §6677(a) provides for a civil penalty if any return required to be filed by I.R.C. §6048 is not timely filed5. I.R.C. §6677(b)(2)6 provides that, in the case of a return required to be filed under I.RC. §6048(b)(2), the penalty is 5% rather than 35%. If the taxpayer demonstrates that the failure to timely file the return was due to “reasonable cause,” no penalty is due. I.R.C. §6677(d).

In 2007, the year in question, I.R.C. §6048(b)(1)(A) provided that if at any time during a taxable year of a United States person, that person was treated as the “owner of any portion of a foreign trust,” that person “. . . shall be responsible to ensure that — (A) such trust makes a return for such year which sets forth a full and complete accounting of all trust activities and operations for the year . . . and such other information as the Secretary may prescribe . . .”7

I.R.C. §6048(c)(1) provided that if any United States person received, during any taxable year, a distribution from a foreign trust, then that person was to file a return reporting the aggregate amount of the distributions received as well as “such other information as the Secretary may prescribe.”

Congress amended §6048(b) in 2010. The amended statute, I.R.C. §6048(b)(1), provided that a United States person, treated as the owner of a foreign trust or any portion thereof, “shall submit such information as the Secretary may prescribe with respect to such trust for such year”8. The statute continued to require that the owner was to “ensure” that the trust filed an annual tax return reporting trust activities for the year. I.R.C. §6048(c) (pertaining to beneficiary reporting requirements) was not amended.