Tax Notes logo
[…] The Court further stated that: “. . . it would appear that Form 3520 disregards the beneficiary status of the trust owner in favor of his owner status at least for the limited purpose of tracking distributions to the owner.” Id.

The Court held that for Mr. Wilson, as the trust owner, the appropriate penalty, pursuant to I.R.C. §6677(c)(2), was 5% of the “gross reportable amount.” Id. The “gross reportable amount” was the amount of the trust's assets at the close of the year. Id. As stated by the District Court, although the language in I.R.C. §6677(a) was primarily concerned with subsequent late fees, it nonetheless provided (in its 2010 amendment) that the aggregate of the penalties was not to exceed “gross reportable amount”. The “gross reportable amount, under I.R.C. §6677(c)(2) was “the gross value . . . of the trust's assets at the end of the year treated as owned by the United States person . . .” Wilson, 2019 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 199902 at *18. As previously stated, the parties stipulated that the Trust's year-end assets were “zero.” This Court proceeded to enter judgment for the Plaintiffs in the full amount of the claimed tax refund, together with statutory interest. (JA 192).