Tax Notes logo
[…] Exemption should be revoked effective January 1, 20XX.

2) Is the ORG liable for excise tax on Taxable Expenditures under IRC § 4945?

The ORG is liable for excise tax on taxable expenditures under IRC Section 4945 for failing to maintain expenditure responsibility under § 4945(h) with respect to the grants to the FDN, a controlled non-operating private ORG.

§ 4945(h) -- Failure to maintain expenditure responsibility

Operating similar to Hans S. Mannheimer Charitable Trust v. Commissioner 93 TC 35 (1989), the ORG failed to comply with Regulations §§ 53.4945-5(b)(2) and 53.4945-5(b)(3) and thus failed to meet the demands of § 4945(h)(1).

Section 4945(h)(1) requires a grantor to take affirmative steps "to see that the grant is spent solely for the purposes for which [the grant was] made." § 53.4945-5(b)(2) of the regulations provide that as a first step, prior to making a grant, a private foundation should conduct a limited inquiry concerning the potential grantee and, as a second step, under § 53.4945-5(b)(3) of the Regulations, must