Tax Notes logo
[…] (b) To influence the outcome of any specific public election, or to carry on, directly or indirectly, any voter registration drive (within the meaning of section 4945(d)(2)),

(c) To make any grant which does not comply with the requirements of section 4945(d)(3) or (4), or

(d) To undertake any activity for any purpose other than one specified in section 170(c)(2)(B).

Because the ORG fails Treas. Reg. § 53.4945-5(b)(2) and (b)(3), it fails the requirements set fourth in IRC § 4945(h)(1).

The ORG also failed to adhere to the requirements set forth in IRC § 4945(h)(2), which requires the ORG to exert all reasonable efforts and to establish adequate procedures "to obtain full and complete reports from the grantee on how the funds are spent."

Regulation §§ 53.4945-5(c)(1), (2), (3), and (4), contain specific provisions detailing the requirements of § 4945(h)(2):

53.4945-1(c) -- Reports from Grantees

The ORG did not provide annual reports detailing:

  • The use of funds or income