Tax Notes logo
[…] Compare 26 U.S.C. § 432(e)(9)(D)(vi), FN 9, supra.

36 Prop. Treas. Reg. § 1.432(e)(9)-l(d)(8)(ii)(B).

37 An alternative interpretation of the statute is that an employer only satisfies the criteria in Code section 432(e)(9)(D)(vii)(III)(bb) when the make-whole agreement covers all, or at least substantially all, of the employer's employees who are covered by the multiemployer plan. This interpretation accepts the premise that Code section 432(e)(9)(D)(vii)(III) applies to all employees of an eligible employer. But to resolve the inconsistencies and absurd results discussed above, it is necessary to understand the phrase "assumed liability for providing benefits to participants and beneficiaries of the plan under a separate, single-employer plan sponsored by the employer" in Code section 432(e)(9)(D)(vii)(III)(bb) as referring to all of the company's employees that participate in the plan.