Tax Notes logo
[…] Section 1.45Q-2(d) of the proposed regulations defines an “industrial facility” as a facility that produces a carbon oxide stream from a fuel combustion source or fuel cell, a manufacturing process, or a fugitive carbon oxide emission source that, absent capture and disposal, would otherwise be released into the atmosphere as industrial emission of greenhouse gas or lead to such release. Oxy recommends that the IRS clarify what is meant by “a fugitive carbon oxide emission source.” Oxy suggests that the IRS use the definition from the EPA's Clean Air Act regulations, 40 CFR § 57.103(m), which defines fugitive emissions as “any air pollutants emitted to the atmosphere other than from a stack.”

VI. Scope of “carbon capture equipment” definition (Prop. Treas. Reg. §§1.45Q-1(g)(3), 1.45Q-2(c), and 1.45Q-2(g)(5))