Tax Notes logo
[…] Defendants deny the remaining allegations in paragraph 65.

66. Defendants admit that the Regulatory Flexibility Act, at 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1), states: “For any rule subject to this chapter, a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of sections 601, 604, 605(b), 608(b), and 610 in accordance with chapter 7. Agency compliance with sections 607 and 609(a) shall be judicially reviewable in connection with judicial review of section 604.” Defendants deny any remaining allegations in paragraph 66.

67. Defendants admit that the Regulatory Flexibility Act, at 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4), states:

In granting any relief in an action under this section, the court shall order the agency to take corrective action consistent with this chapter and chapter 7, including, but not limited to—

(A) remanding the rule to the agency, and

(B) deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest.

Defendants also admit that the Regulatory Flexibility Act, at 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(5), states: “Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit the authority of any court to stay the effective date of any rule or provision thereof under any other provision of law or to grant any other relief in addition to the requirements of this section.” Defendants deny any remaining allegations in paragraph 67.

68. Defendants repeat their foregoing responses to the allegations of the First Amended Complaint.

69. Defendants deny the allegations in paragraph 69.