Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. Under the Ninth Circuit's framework, based on Landgraf, courts look first to the statutory text, then to the statute's effect, to determine whether it is retroactive. MTD at 19-20. As discussed in the Motion to Dismiss, and clarified below, § 965 is prospective. Id. at 20-28.

B. The Moores misconstrue the plain language of § 965.

Section 965 was amended in 2017 and provides for an income inclusion in “the last taxable year of a deferred foreign income corporation which begins before January 1, 2018.” 26 U.S.C. § 965(a). This results in an increase, in 2017 or 2018 (generally speaking), in the subpart F inclusion for U.S. shareholders of certain CFCs8 that are deferred foreign income corporations. MTD at 21. By its terms, § 965 is not retroactive.9 Id. at 20-21.