Tax Notes logo
[…] Regarding the date of delivery, the postmark is the primary objective indicia, but other indicia, such as the date of registration for a document sent by registered mail, or the date of certification for a document sent by certified mail, may act as substitutes. See I.R.C. §§ 7502(a)(1), (c) & (f).

In general, a postmark made by the United States Postal Service will bear the date an item was deposited in the mail. But there is a risk that an envelope containing a tax document may not be postmarked on the day it was deposited in the mail. See Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(c)(1)(iii) (contemplating this possibility). Taxpayers can guard against this risk by using substitute indicia of timely mailing, e.g., registered or certified mail. See I.R.C. § 7502(c)(1)(B); Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(c)(2) (“[T]he risk that the document or payment will not be postmarked on the day that it is deposited in the mail may be eliminated by the use of registered or certified mail.”). In other words, a tax document that is due on April 15 but postmarked April 16 is late unless the taxpayer produces a receipt for registered or certified mailing that shows that the document was deposited in the mail on April 15.