Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. at 489-90; Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-43.

Taxpayers also argue (p. 37) that the IRS has no special expertise in the common law — i.e., in methods of proving a proposition in federal court — that would warrant deference to its regulation. This argument gets the proper subject of the inquiry wrong. It is the meaning of Section 7502 that must be interpreted, not the common law. The proper question is whether the IRS has special expertise in interpreting the Internal Revenue Code. And clearly, the answer to that question is yes. See, e.g., I.R.C. § 7805(a) (requiring the Secretary of the Treasury “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title. . . .”).

3. Taxpayers rely on misquoted and irrelevant legislative history