Tax Notes logo
[…] III. Taxpayers do not have a timely filed claim for refund for 2003 under any theory

Even if taxpayers prevail on all other issues, they still would not have a timely filed claim for refund for 2003 because none of the three theories on which they now rely qualify for an extended time period to file claims under either I.R.C. § 6511(d)(1) or (d)(2).11

A. The business bad debt theory

Pursuant to Sections 166(a) and 166(d), individual taxpayers may offset against ordinary income a bona fide debt that has become worthless within the taxable year, but only if it is a “business” debt. Section 166(d) does not directly define the term “business debt,” but does define the term “non-business” debt. A nonbusiness debt is any debt other than (A) “a debt created or acquired (as the case may be) in connection with a trade or business of the taxpayer” or (B) a debt whose “worthlessness . . . is incurred” with a trade or business of the taxpayer. I.R.C. § 166(d)(2); Treas. Reg. § 1.166-5(b). Individual taxpayers must prove the debt for which they are seeking a deduction is a business debt. See I.R.C. § 166(d).