Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 7502(a)(1), enacted in 1954, treats timely mailing as timely filing as of the postmark date, provided the document is ultimately delivered to the IRS. After this enactment, there developed a circuit court split as to whether Section 7502 provides the exclusive means to prove timely filing without proving physical delivery, and some circuits, other than this Court, allowed taxpayers to prove filing by utilizing the common law mailbox rule.

To resolve this circuit split, the IRS amended Treas. Reg. § 301.7502-1(e)(2)(i) in 2011 to provide: “Other than direct proof of actual delivery, proof of proper use of registered or certified mail, and proof of proper use of a duly designated [private delivery service] . . ., are the exclusive means to establish prima facie evidence of delivery of a document. . . .” The regulation emphasizes this point by stating: “No other evidence of a postmark or of mailing will be prima facie evidence of delivery or raise a presumption that the document was delivered.” Id.