Tax Notes logo
[…] As we demonstrate below, the doctrines of variance and waiver preclude taxpayers from raising these new arguments for the first time on appeal. Moreover, taxpayers do not have a timely claim for refund under any theory.

B. The substantial variance doctrine prevents taxpayers from raising new legal theories not first raised in an administrative claim for refund

Section 7422(a) of the Code prohibits any proceeding in court unless a claim for refund has first been “duly filed” and complies with “the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” Treas. Reg. § 301.6402-2(b)(1) requires the refund claim to “set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof. . . . A claim which does not comply with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or credit.”

This Court has explained that, together, Section 7422(a) and Treas.