Tax Notes logo
[…] (Br. 49-51.) That argument implicates the interaction between I.R.C. § 6501(a) and I.R.C. §6229. Limitations statutes applied against the Government (including ones that restrict the collection of taxes) are strictly construed in the Government's favor. Bufferd v. Commissioner, 506 U.S. 523, 527 n.6 (1993); Badaracco v. Commissioner, 464 U.S. 386, 391-92 (1984).

In general, the IRS shall assess a taxpayer's taxes within three years after he files his return, but other statutes can extend or toll that period. I.R.C. § 6501(a). For assessments attributable to a partner's partnership and affected items, I.R.C. § 6229(a) states that “the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A” (i.e., “Income Taxes”) “shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of ” the filing date of the partnership return or its original due date. I.R.C. § 6229(a). Section 6229(a) is not itself a limitations statute, but instead provides a minimum period for partnership-related assessments. AD Global Fund v. United States, 481 F.3d 1351, 1353-55 (Fed.