Tax Notes logo
[…] The Russia Convention does not define the terms “grant” or “allowance.” Article 3, section 2 of the Russia Convention provides that any undefined term shall “have the meaning which it has under the laws of that State concerning the taxes to which this Convention applies.” 1993 WL 841567, at *2. As the Tax Court noted (Doc. 32 at 11), the Internal Revenue Code also does not provide a definition of the terms “grant” or “allowance.” But the tax laws do provide some guidance.

I.R.C. § 117 provides an exclusion from gross income for amounts received as a “qualified scholarship.” A “qualified scholarship” is “any amount received by an individual as a scholarship or fellowship grant to the extent the individual establishes that, in accordance with the conditions of the grant, such amount was used for qualified tuition and related expenses.” I.R.C. § 117(b)(1). An exclusion from gross income for certain “scholarships” and “fellowship grants” has been part of domestic tax law since at least 1954. See Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-591, Ch. 736, 68A Stat. 38.