Tax Notes logo
[…] I.R.C. § 117(b)(1). An exclusion from gross income for certain “scholarships” and “fellowship grants” has been part of domestic tax law since at least 1954. See Internal Revenue Code of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-591, Ch. 736, 68A Stat. 38.

Treasury regulations define “fellowship grant” as “an amount paid or allowed to, or for the benefit of, an individual to aid him in the pursuit of study or research.” Treas. Reg. (26 C.F.R.) § 1.117-3(c). The regulations provide that such a grant “also includes any amount received in the nature of a family allowance as a part of a fellowship grant.” Ibid. Treas. Reg. § 1.117-4(c)(1) provides, however, that payments are not considered a fellowship grant if they represent “compensation for past, present, or future employment services,” or “payment for services which are subject to the direction or supervision of the grantor.”