Tax Notes logo
[…] This Court should reverse the judgment of the District Court and remand to address the Bedrosian's arguments regarding the amount of the penalty, which the District Court declined to reach.

Following a brief summary of the FBAR requirement and the specific penalties enacted by Congress to enforce the requirement, we turn to the aforementioned arguments that compel reversal of the District Court's judgment.

* * * *

The Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq., was enacted in 1970 to require “certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. As relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) provides that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports when the [person] makes a transaction or maintains a relation for