Tax Notes logo
[…] The statutes and regulations at issue here, 31 U.S.C. §§ 5314, 5321, and 31 C.F.R. § 1010.350, “provid[e] for internal revenue” by facilitating tax compliance and enforcement. The FBAR requirement and applicable penalty have their origins in the Bank Secrecy Act of 1970, Pub. L. No. 91-508, 84 Stat. 1114, codified at 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq., requiring “certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311; see United States v. Chabot, 793 F.3d 338, 344 (3d Cir. 2015) (explaining that government agencies use information secured by the Bank Secrecy Act “for tax collection, development of monetary policy, and conducting intelligence activities”).