Tax Notes logo
[…] Following a brief summary of the FBAR requirement and the specific penalties enacted by Congress to enforce the requirement, we turn to the aforementioned arguments that compel reversal of the District Court's judgment.

* * * *

The Bank Secrecy Act, 31 U.S.C. § 5311 et seq., was enacted in 1970 to require “certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.” 31 U.S.C. § 5311. As relevant here, 31 U.S.C. § 5314(a) provides that “the Secretary of the Treasury shall require a resident or citizen of the United States . . . to keep records, file reports, or keep records and file reports when the [person] makes a transaction or maintains a relation for any person with a foreign financial agency.” The regulations implementing section 5314(a) provide that “[e]ach United States person having a financial interest in, or signature or other authority over, a bank, securities, or other financial account in a foreign country shall report such relationship to the Commissioner of Internal Revenue