Tax Notes logo
[…] See Dudley v. City of Monroeville, 446 F. App’x 2014, 2017 (11th Cir. 2011) ("Unsworn statements do not meet the requirements of Rule 56, so the district court could not — and properly did not — rely on the contents of the citizen’s [unsworn] statement.") (citing Carr v. Tatangelo, 338 F.3d 1259, 1273 n.27 (11th Cir. 2003)).

Turning then to the merits of the United States’ claims, section 7402(a) of the Internal Revenue Code grants to a district court jurisdiction "to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws." 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a). The Eleventh Circuit has noted that "[t]he language of § 7402(a) encompasses a broad range of powers necessary to compel compliance with the tax laws." United States v. Ernst & Whinney, 735 F.2d 1296, 1300 (11th Cir. 1984).