Tax Notes logo
[…] Id. The lien encumbers "all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to" the taxpayer. Id. With these basic rules in mind, it follows that the assessment of Mr. Price’s federal tax liabilities in 2006 (for tax years 2001 and 2002) and 2007 (for tax year 2005) created a federal tax lien against all his property and rights to his property. See 26 U.S.C. § 6322 (a tax lien "shall arise at the time the assessment is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed . . . is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time").

It is immaterial that legal title to the Property has been transferred to Ba’Tai Price and Diamon Anderson. This is because a tax lien "continues to attach to a taxpayer’s property regardless of any subsequent transfer of the property." United States v.