Tax Notes logo
[…] Buckardt’s jurisdictional arguments multiple times and will not revisit them here.

With respect to his argument regarding his tax liability, Mr. Buckardt fails to demonstrate that the pension income he has been receiving every year since 2001 is not subject to taxation under the Tax Code. 26 U.S.C.§ 1 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes tax on taxable income. Section 63 defines "taxable income" as "gross income" minus allowable deductions. 26 U.S.C. § 63. "Gross income" is defined in Section 61 as "all income from whatever source derived, including . . . pensions." 26 U.S.C. § 61(a)(10). In 26 U.S.C. § 6012, Congress clearly identified who is required to file income tax returns as "every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount" barring several exceptions. Mr. Buckardt has not demonstrated that pension income, specifically defined as taxable income, fits into one of the tax code’s specific exceptions.

Mr. Buckardt appears to espouse several erroneous beliefs about the tax code and its application.