Tax Notes logo
[…] Dkt. # 38-6 at 26-27. This was also around the time that Mr. Buckardt changed his filing status from married filing joint to married filing separate, in attempt to insulate his wife from the consequences of his failure to properly file taxes and challenge his tax liability. Dkt. # 38-4 at 41-42

Finally, a closer look at Mr. and Mrs. Buckardt’s decision to form D’Skell as a "corporation sole" under a now-expired state statute intended for bona-fide churches and religious institutions further supports Mr. Buckardt’s use of D’Skell as an alter-ego. See RCW 24.12.010 ("Any person, being the bishop, overseer, or presiding elder of any church or religious denomination in this state, may, in conformity with the constitution, canons, rules, regulations, or discipline of such church or denomination, become a corporation sole."); RCW 24.12.005 ("Effective August 1, 2009, a corporation sole may not be formed or incorporated under this chapter."). Indeed, a review of case law involving these entities illuminates their popularity as fraudulent tax-avoidance schemes. See United States v. Gardner, No.