Tax Notes logo
[…] The February 2011 transfer from Yegua to Manhatten Street Trust was not recorded until July 22, 2011 — after additional assessments against Yegua on June 20, 2011 ($587,739), and May 9, 2011 ($496). The February 2011 transfer, recorded on July 22, 2011, is void as to the United States with respect to all assessments that pre-date the recording of the transfer. United States v. Key, 308 F. Supp. 2d 727, 730 (N.D. Tex. 2004) (citing Texas Property Code § 13.001, which provides that a conveyance of real property is void as to a creditor unless “the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law,” to hold that property was encumbered by tax liens at the time the transfer was recorded). However, because the Court finds the transfer to have been fraudulent, and there are other grounds for summary judgment, it need not fully address this issue.