Tax Notes logo
[…] And, as with all federal government management, IRS management officials have the authority to "assign work, to make determinations with respect to contracting out, and to determine the personnel by which agency operations shall be conducted." 5 U.S.C. § 7106(a)(2)(B). Thus, there can be no dispute that Congress has delegated, and intended to delegate, to the IRS the authority to use contractors to assist in the tax enforcement process.

It is correct that a contractor cannot perform an inherently governmental function. See Federal Activities Inventory Reform Act of 1998, 31 U.S.C. § 501 Note ("FAIR Act), § 5(2)(A) 48 C.F.R. § 7.503(a). But Microsoft fails to acknowledge that inherently governmental functions do not normally include "gathering information for or providing advice, opinions, recommendations, or ideas to Federal Government officials." See 31 U.S.C. § 501 note, at § 5(2)(C)(i); see also 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. That is precisely the role Quinn Emanuel is playing with respect to the IRS's examination of Microsoft: Quinn Emanuel is assisting in gathering facts and evidence, as well as providing advice, opinions, and recommendations to