Tax Notes logo
[…] Those provisions in § 7805(e) override inconsistent aspects of the APA. See, e.g., United States v. Johnson, 632 F.3d 912, 924 (5th Cir. 2011) ("Specific terms prevail over the general in the same or another statute which otherwise might be controlling."). True, § 559 provides that a "[s]ubsequent statute may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA] . . . except to the extent that it does so expressly," and § 7805 does not state that it is an exception to the APA. But no "magical passwor[d]" is needed for Congress to modify an agency's rulemaking procedures, even if exemptions from the APA are not lightly presumed. Marcello v.