Tax Notes logo
[…] Petitioner contends that Section 6330(d)(1) cannot be read to “'confer jurisdiction on the Tax Court if (and only if) a petition for review is filed in that court within thirty days of the IRS's determination'” because “the word 'if' does not appear at all.” Pet. 18 (quoting Duggan, 879 F.3d at 1034) (brackets omitted). Petitioner observes that Section 6015(e) — a similar provision that petitioner acknowledges courts of appeals have consistently determined does make filing a timely petition a jurisdictional prerequisite — does include the word “if,” providing that “an individual 'may petition the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction) to determine the appropriate relief available to the individual under this section if such petition is filed' by certain time deadlines.” Ibid. (quoting 26 U.S.C. 6015(e)(1)(A)) (emphasis omitted).