Tax Notes logo
[…] Although certain aspects of the reasoning of the decision below are in tension with that of the D.C. Circuit in Myers, no conflict exists that warrants this Court's review.

Unlike Section 6330, the provision that the D.C. Circuit addressed in Myers (Section 7623(b)(4)) does not concern judicial review of a taxpayer's own tax liability or related enforcement efforts. Instead, Section 7623(b) addresses awards to whistleblowers who provide information that leads to an IRS administrative or judicial action and to the collection of proceeds. Paragraphs (1)-(3) of Section 7623(b) establish and prescribe parameters for such whistleblower awards. 26 U.S.C. 7623(b)(1)-(3). Paragraph (4) then provides that “[a]ny determination regarding an award under paragraph (1), (2), or (3) may, within 30 days of such determination, be appealed to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter).” 26 U.S.C. 7623(b)(4).

In Myers, a divided panel of the D.C. Circuit held that Section 7623(b)(4)'s deadline to seek Tax Court review of the denial of a whistleblower award under Section 7623 is not jurisdictional and is subject to equitable tolling.