Tax Notes logo
[…] Rubel v. Commissioner, 856 F.3d 301, 305 (2017). The statutory “structure” thus further “reflects Congress's intent to set the boundaries of the Tax Court's authority” by making the filing of a petition within the prescribed period a jurisdictional requirement for review. Ibid.

iii. Finally, longstanding judicial interpretation of provisions of the Internal Revenue Code that are similar in structure and purpose confirms that Section 6330(d)(1)'s filing deadline is jurisdictional. For example, 26 U.S.C. 6213(a), which addresses Tax Court review of a petition for a redetermination of a tax deficiency, provides that, “[w]ithin 90 days * * * after the notice of deficiency * * * is mailed” to a taxpayer in the United States, “the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency.” Ibid. By 1998, when Section 6330(d)(1) was enacted, the jurisdictional nature of Section 6213(a)'s time limit was well established in the courts of appeals. See Tadros v. Commissioner, 763 F.2d 89, 91 (2d Cir. 1985); Pugsley v.