Tax Notes logo
[…] Pet. App. 2a; C.A. App. 6. The IRS informed petitioner that it would assess a penalty against petitioner under 26 U.S.C. 6721(e)(2)(A) if petitioner did not file corrected forms or explain the discrepancy within 45 days. C.A. App. 6. Section 6721 imposes a penalty, which is treated as a tax for purposes of the Internal Revenue Code, see 26 U.S.C. 6671(a), for a failure to file a timely return, for a failure to include all required information, or for “the inclusion of incorrect information.” 26 U.S.C. 6721(a)(2). If the failure (or inclusion of incorrect information) was “due to intentional disregard of the filing requirement (or the correct information reporting requirement),” then the penalty for the type of return at issue here is the greater of $500 and “10 percent of the aggregate amount of the items required to be reported correctly.” 26 U.S.C. 6721(e)(2)(A).

The IRS did not receive a response from petitioner to its June 2015 letter. Pet. App. 2a.